African Elephant Sculpture Information
This African Elephant Sculpture was created in Michael Keanes Studio in Dublin in 2010. It measured 10 x 10x 10cms. The model was sculpted in clay to create a mold and then fired in Dublin. A solid Bronze Sculpture was pulled from the mold and finished to high detail. This sculpture was exhibited in a Gallery in Dublin and purchased by a private buyer. This sculpture is extremely lifelike due to Michael’s attention to detail. For further information on this sculpture please contact Michael Keane today.
African Elephant – Some interesting facts
African elephants are the largest land animals on Earth. They are slightly larger than Asian elephants. They be identified by their larger ears that look somewhat like the continent of Africa. Scientists have determined that there are actually two species of African elephants. Both are at risk of extinction. Savanna elephants are larger animals that roam the plains of the Sahara, while forest elephants are smaller animals that live in Central and West Africa. The International Union for the Conservation of Nature lists savanna elephants as endangered and forest elephants as critically endangered.
African elephants play a critical role in their ecosystem. Elephants shape their habitat in many ways. During the dry season, they use their tusks to dig up dry riverbeds and create watering holes many animals can drink from. Their dung is full of seeds. This helps plants spread across the environment. Its dung makes a pretty good habitat for dung beetles too. Forest elephants create pathways for smaller animals to move through. In the savanna, their feeding helps keep the landscape open for zebras and other animals to thrive.
Elephant ears radiate heat to help keep these large animals cool, but sometimes the African heat is too much. Elephants are fond of water and enjoy showering. They do this by sucking water and spraying it all over themselves. Afterwards, they often spray their skin with a protective coating of dust.
Both male and female African elephants have tusks. These are continuously growing teeth. Savanna elephants have curving tusks, while the tusks of forest elephants are straight. They use these tusks to dig for food and water and strip bark from trees. Males also use their tusks to battle one another.
Elephant tusks do not grow back, but rhino horns do. An elephant’s tusks are actually its teeth — its incisors, to be exact. … But once removed, these tusks don’t grow back.
Courtesy of: WWF and Live Science